Home / NDIS / Projects / Barossa Inclusive Art Competition

All-in for Art

Inclusive competition, exhibition and experience

Designed to increase inclusivity in the community and foster attitudinal change, ‘All-in for Art’ was an inclusive competition, exhibition & experience – and the first opportunity for many artists with disability to exhibit and sell their art.

Sponsored by Gawler Council and focused on the theme ‘What does inclusion mean to you?’, 50 local Barossa region artists entered the competition. A total of 65 pieces of art were exhibited and viewed by over 225 visitors.

For many artists, it was their first opportunity to sell pieces and support their micro enterprises. Four pieces of art were sold throughout the exhibition.

Gawler’s inclusive Art Competition, Exhibition and Experience

Thank you to everyone who entered our competition, came to the exhibition and took part in our all-inclusive art experiences.

All-In For Art

Prize Awards

Inclusion Theme (7-15 YRS)

WINNER: Allera Heggie
RUNNER-UP: Bobby

Open category

all ages included in exhibition

Inclusion Theme (16+YRS)

WINNER: Karen Adams
RUNNER-UP: Samuel Paterson

Barossa Inclusive Art Exhibition

See the person not the disability (Winner 16+)

by Karen Adams

Beautiful People (WINNER 7-15 Age)

by Allegra Heggie

Fellow Weirdos (RUNNER UP 16+ YRS)

by Samuel Paterson

Inviting Everyone In

by Brooke Dunn

What Otter Fun

by Nicole Madronio

Play with Me

by Morgan Tilly

Wings

by Nelly Virag

My life at my church

by Daniel Pearman

Eruption of Pele

by Nicole Madronio

See the person not the disability (Winner 16+)

by Karen Adams

Life Down on the Farm

by Lance Clarke

Beautiful People (WINNER 7-15 Age)

by Allegra Heggie

Pot of Colour

by Sue Pryde

Fellow Weirdos (RUNNER UP 16+ YRS)

by Samuel Paterson

Karen’s Community Inclusion

by Karen Adams

Be Friends (Runner Up 7-15 Category)

by Bobby

Without Words

by Morgan Tilly

Fluffy but Forbidden

by Nicole Madronio

Sailing Ship

by Daniel Rossi

Window to my Soul

by Liesl Rodger

Everybody’s Garden

by Katrina

Sunflower

by Nelly Virag

Disney

by Dylan Lachs

The Great Universe

by Seth Abernethy & Massimo Marotti

Be Happy

by Jay Young

Accept me for who I am, not who you want me to be

by Cooper Garrick

Mystical Dream

by Joshua Ramsey

All the same but different

by Shieeka Wilson- Eglinton

Be Kind

by Gawler and Districts College B-12

Trust Fall

by Sophia (Phi) Martin

Wellington Harbour, 2019

by Petra Dolezalova

Don’t Shock the Punk Tran-sexual

by Peter Kiil

Come Together

by Pamela Dennis

View with a Roo

by Melissa Whyte

United

by Marian Stathpoulos

Slumber of Pele

by Nicole Madronio

Bright Colours of Day of the Dead

by Crystal Crompton

Egg-cellence

by Angelina Yaxley

Black and White Roar

by William Gallasch

Purple Quilt

by David Stacy

Inside

by Abi Hall

Serenity

by Robert Stacy

Black and White Dog

by Alvin Loh

Respect

by Gawler and Districts College B-12

Dr Suess

by Chelsea Crabb

A bouquet of people

by Grace Lam

Scene Sets – P3

by Marian Stathpoulos

Scene Sets – P2

by Marian Stathpoulos

Giraffe

by Daniel Rossi

Scene Sets – P1

by Marian Stathpoulos

Truth

by Abi Hall

Different Not Less Inclusion

by Hayley Rocca

Generosity

by Daniella McCormick

every hand is different like us

by Gracie Munn

Hands up for Inclusion

by Playford Friends Group

My Home Fantasy House

by Paul Bannier

I am Noah

by Noah Cannon

Pieces of the Puzzle

by Gawler and Districts College B-12

HOME IS WHERE THE HEART IS

by Debra Radogna

Yarn Ball Holder

by Pamela Dennis

Ma Lay Ma Lay

by Sebastian Balnaves

Undercover Lotus

by Sonia Collins

Headache

by Peter Kiil

Fantasies that Taunt You

by Ebony Rogers

Valkyrie Helmet

by Sebastian Balnaves

Koala Mask

by Alvin Loh

Embracing Oneself Together

by Lyn Trelor

Carol in the Vines

by Ashleigh Rushton

This exhibition and event was sponsored by Gawler Council

Ask a Feros Care expert
Who would you like to talk to?
Disability Support expert 9am - 4pm (AEST) Monday to Friday