Feros Care collects and holds personal and health information that is necessary to provide services and undertake the business functions as an approved provider of aged, health and wellness, telehealthcare, disability and community care services. Sensitive information will be collected with consent of the individual and Feros Care is committed to protecting your personal information.
Feros Care is bound by the Australian Government Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which is an amendment to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APP's).

However, information that is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Feros Care and an employee record held by Feros Care is explicitly exempt from the obligations of the Privacy Act.

To ensure the protection of the information gathered, all Staff and Volunteers sign a Confidentiality Agreement and Code of Conduct. Staff and Volunteers are also bound by the Staff Confidentiality Policy.

The following principles set out how Feros Care manages personal information:
Open and Transparent Management and Collection of Personal Information

Feros Care may collect and hold information about a range of persons it comes into contact with, including:
clients, prospective clients, business associates and their employees
job applicants
suppliers and their employees
contractors and
individuals who visit the Feros Care web site

Feros Care only collects and holds personal information that is necessary for it to provide you with the services you are seeking, or otherwise to enable it to operate its business so as to carry out its function as a provider of aged and community care services.

The personal information Feros Care collects and holds about you depends on your interaction with Feros Care. It may include:

your contact details, including your name, organisation, occupation, job title, address, phone number, facsimile number and email address;
details of your qualifications, membership of professional associations, interests and expertise;
referral information;
information you give Feros Care in the course of your relationship with Feros Care as a client, prospective client, prospective employee or supplier;
information Feros Care obtains from you or other persons in the course of providing services for you or your employer;
where necessary, financial information; and
where necessary, health information.

Generally, Feros Care will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

providing services to you or someone else you know;
providing you with information about other services that Feros Care offers that may be of interest to you;
providing you with information relevant to the operation of our business;
facilitating Feros Care's internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
analysing Feros Care's services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services, including market research, which may be conducted by an external organisation contracted to Feros Care;
contacting you, in the case of an emergency involving someone else you know; and
contacting you to provide a testimonial for Feros Care.

Personal information will generally be collected by Feros Care directly from you, or from a referral agency to which you have provided consent. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.

If the personal information you provide to Feros Care is incomplete and/or inaccurate, Feros Care may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.